Privacy

General Information

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Notice

Governing laws

The Information StarTTechs Collects

The Way StarTTechs Uses Information

When StarTTechs Discloses Information

Your Choices

Our Commitment to Data Security

Links to Other Websites

General Information

This Privacy Notice details important information regarding the use and disclosure of User information collected through the StarTTechs website. The use of the StarTTechs website and any personal information used by StarTTechs remains subject to the legal obligations and regulations.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be revised periodically without notice

We advise that you visit this page regularly to stay informed of any changes. Your personal information will only be used in the manner described in the Privacy Notice in effect when we received that personal information. Your continued use of the StarTTechs website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Notice and any future revisions. If we decide to change our privacy policies, the changes will be posted to this Privacy Notice.

For revisions to this Privacy Notice that may be materially less restrictive on the use or disclosure of your employees’ information, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you before implementing such revisions with respect to such information. If we make such material changes to this policy, then we will notify you here in this Privacy Notice or by means of a notice on the StarTTechs home page.

Governing laws

The StarTTechs website is hosted in the European Union. If you are using the StarTTechs website from another region with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from European Union laws, please note that your data will be handled as per the European Union laws.

The Information StarTTechs Collects

User Provided Information includes certain “personally identifiable” information (such as name, email address, potentially phone number, etc.)

Cookies, Persistent File Information:
When you visit the StarTTechs website, we may send one or more cookies to your computer. StarTTechs uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the StarTTechs website. Persistent cookies can be removed. Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings.

The Way StarTTechs Uses Information

StarTTechs uses your personally identifiable information, and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, cookies data, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the StarTTechs Services and to create new features, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing User preferences and trends.
StarTTechs uses cookies, and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the StarTTechs website; (b) provide custom and personalized content and information and (c) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc. StarTTechs does not combine cookie, clear-gif, or log file-based information with personally identifiable information.
StarTTechs does not use personally identifiable information or Location Information to send commercial or marketing.
We may use your email address or mobile number at any time and without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes such as notifying you of major StarTTechs Services’ changes, for customer service purposes, and to send privacy or security related notices.

When StarTTechs Discloses Information

StarTTechs does not share your personally identifiable information or Location Information with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your express consent or unless you have opted-in to be part of a specific program or feature in accordance with the consent procedures described in this Privacy Notice.
StarTTechs may release personally identifiable information, Location Information, or non-personally-identifiable information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with laws or respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant.

Your Choices

You may update, correct, or delete your information at any time by going to the StarTTechs website from your PC or mobile website from your phone.

Our Commitment to Data Security

StarTTechs uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information that StarTTechs receives on your behalf to operate the services or that you transmit to StarTTechs, and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site contains links to other websites. This does not represent an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with such third parties. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personally identifiable information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

This site has been declared to the CNIL under the number 1427583.

According to the law of January 6, 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, and Article 43 of the Act of September 30, 1986, the automated processing of personal data carried from the site has been reported to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), who issued a receipt under number 1427583 on November 3, 2010.

In accordance with the legislation in force, you have a right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning you by sending your request by mail to:

StarTTechs
300 route des Crêtes
BP 116
06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex
FRANCE

StarTTechs further agrees to take every useful precaution to protect the personal data processed by its staff, and particularly to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or communicated to any unauthorized parties.